ARCHIVE

(dated back to September 2016)

Flute Repertoire List available here

2021

28 May

The Arc [French May Associated Project: RE:Imagination]

Caritas Institute of Higher Education | Hong Kong SAR

Gabriel Faure - Fantasie, op.79

Michel Blavet - Sonata for Flute and basso continuo “La Vibray”, op.2 no.2

Francis Poulenc - Sonata for Flute and Piano

Yan Maresz - Circumambulation

Paul Taffanel - Grande fantasie sur Mignon

 

21 May

The Arc [French May Associated Project: French Music Project at CUHK]

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, CUHK | Hong Kong SAR

Claude Debussy - Bilitis

 

15 May

Giocoso Trio [French-theme performance]

Zero Carbon Park | Hong Kong SAR

A mixed selection of French trio and solo repertoire

 

9 May

Fuloo Fuloo Flute Quartet [French May Event]

Central Market | Hong Kong SAR

A mixed selection of flute quartets by French composers

 

8 May

Giocoso Trio [French-theme performance]

Zero Carbon Park | Hong Kong SAR

A mixed selection of French trio and solo repertoire

 

2 May

Giocoso Trio [French May Associated Project: In Search of Sound]

Hong Kong City Hall Recital Hall | Hong Kong SAR

Darius Milhaud - Suite for violin,  clarinet and piano, op.157b

Charles Koechlin - Pastroale, Op.75 bis 

Charles Koechlin - Épitaphe de Jean Harlow, Op.164 

Florent Schmitt - Sonatine en trio, Op.85 

Yan Maresz - Circumambulation

Maurice Ravel - Sonatine

 

19 April

Giocoso Trio [Afternoon Series @ Tai Kwun]

Tai Kwun Laundry Steps | Hong Kong SAR

Sean Michael Salamon - Trio for Flute, Clarinet and Piano

Charles Koechlin - Pastroale, Op.75 bis 

Charles Koechlin - Épitaphe de Jean Harlow, Op.164 

Florent Schmitt - Sonatine en trio, Op.85 

Wallingford Riegger - Duo, Op.35 No.3 

Malcolm Arnold - Grand Fantasia 

 

24 March

Ensemble Hong Kong [conducted by Adrian Sit] (2nd flute & piccolo)

Sai Wan Ho Civic Centre Theatre | Hong Kong SAR

Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto

Austin Leung - A Little Childish Fantasy, Life Episode III – Hong Kong

11 January
Giocoso Trio [Midday Oasis - Lunchtime Recital @ Chung Chi College]
Chung Chi Chapel, the Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR
Gabriel Fauré (trans. Michael Webster) - Dolly Suite
Jacuqes Ibert - Aria
Michael Salamon - Trio for Flute, Clarinet and Piano

2020

 
30 November
Giocoso Trio [Afternoon Series @ Tai Kwun]
Tai Kwun Laundry Steps | Hong Kong SAR
Darius Milhaud - Suite for violin, clarinet and piano, op.157b
Robert Groslot - Four Dance Sketches
Eugene Damare - Le Merle Blanc
Michael Webster - Carmen Rhapsody
11 November
Opera Hong Kong Orchestra [conducted by Johnny Poon] (2nd flute)
Hong Kong Cultural Centre | Hong Kong SAR
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro
10 November
Opera Hong Kong Orchestra [conducted by Johnny Poon] (2nd flute)
Hong Kong Cultural Centre | Hong Kong SAR
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro
 
8 March
RCM Symphony Orchestra - Pappano and the French Greats [conducted by Antonino Pappano] (Piccolo)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Lili Boulanger  - D’un matin de printemps
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'océan from Miroirs
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Maurice Ravel - Ma mère l'Oye
Camille Saint-Saëns - Symphony No.3 'Organ'
23 February
University of London Symphony Orchestra Concert [conducted by Peter Starks] (Principal Flute & Piccolo)
St Stephen's, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom
Camille Saint-Saëns - Symphony No.3 'Organ'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.4
22 February
Lunchtime Flute Recital (with pianist Lance Mok)
Faversham Assembly's Room | Faversham, United Kingdom
Alfredo Casella - Sicilienne et Burlesque
Oliver Messiaen - Le Merle noir
Otar Taktakshvili - Sonata for Flute and Piano
Jacob Gade - Tango Fantasia
15 February
RCM Chamber Festival | Ives, Wagner and Debussy [conducted by Christopher Quentin] (Principal Flute)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Charles Ives - The Unanswered Question
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Claude Debussy (arr Iain Farrington) - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
15 February
RCM Chamber Festival | Illuminate at the RCM
Recital Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Kaija Saariaho - Couleurs du Vent
30 January
RCM Symphony Orchestra - Composer in Residence: Mark-Anthony Turnage [conducted by Ben Gernon] (Principal Flute)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Three Screaming Popes
Mark-Anthony Turnage - On Opened Ground
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Frieze
15 January
Lunchtime Solo Flute Recital 'When East meets West'
St Nicholas Church | Brighton, United Kingdom

Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Marin Marais - Les Folies d'Espagne

Eugène Bozza - Image

Chen Yi - Memory

Yuko Uebayashi - Le Vent a Travers les Ruines

Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra's Dream Song

Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube

14 January
Lunchtime Solo Flute Recital 'Let Music Speak'
St Bride's Church, Fleet Street | London, United Kingdom

Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Saverio Mercadante - Variations on Mozart’s La ci darem la mano

Jacques Ibert - Pièce

Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra’s Dream Song

Niccolo Paganini - Caprice No.24 in A minor 

Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube

9 January
Lunchtime Solo Flute Recital 'When East meets West'
Saint Mary Le Bow Church | London, United Kingdom

Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Marin Marais - Les Folies d'Espagne

Eugène Bozza - Image

Chen Yi - Memory

Yuko Uebayashi - Le Vent a Travers les Ruines

Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra's Dream Song

Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube

2019

5 December
RCM Artist Diploma Showcase (with pianist Kumi Matsuo)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Henri Dutilleux - Sonatine for Flute and PIano
3 December
RCM Conductors' Podium [conducted by Avi Taler & Nicolò Foron] (Principal Flute)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Manuel de Falla - The Three Cornered Hat Suite 1 and 2 
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no 7 in A major
2 December
Lunchtime Solo Flute Recital 'Let Music Speak'
St Martin-within-Ludgate | London, United Kingdom

Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Georg Phillipp Telemann - Fantansie No.10 in F sharp minor

Saverio Mercadante - Variations on Mozart’s La ci darem la mano

Jacques Ibert - Pièce 

Brian Ferneyhough - Cassandra’s Dream Song 

Niccolo Paganini - Caprice No.24 in A minor    

Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube

24 November
University of London Symphony Orchestra Concert [conducted by Daniel Capps] (Piccolo)
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music | London, United Kingdom
Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
21 November
RCM Philharmonic Concert [conducted by Howard Williams] (Principal Flute & Piccolo)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Golden Age Suite op 22a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Suite op 20a
24 October
Giocoso Trio Lunchtime Recital (with clarinetist Peggy Lai and pianist Louis Ng)
St James’s Sussex Garden | London, United Kingdom
Sean Michael Salamon - Trio for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine (trans. for flute, clarinet and piano)
Jacques Ibert - Aria
Michael Webster - Carmen Rhapsody
11 October
RCM Lunchtime Concert - Flute Recital
St Mary Abbots Church | London, United Kingdom
Yuko Uebayashi - Sonata for Flute and Piano
8 October
RCM Lunchtime Concert - Giocoso Trio Concert (with clarinetist Peggy Lai and pianist Louis Ng)
West Parry Room, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Sean Michael Salamon - Trio for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
13 September
2019 International Music Competition "Vienna" Grand Prize Virtuoso Award Concert
Gläserner Saal, Wiener Musikverein | Vienna, Austria
Edgar Varèse - Density 21.5
6 July
Christ's School Biennial Choral and Orchestral Concert [conducted by Philip Wilson] (Principal Flute)
Church of St Mary Magdalene | London, United Kingdom
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana
2 July
RCM Symphony Orchestra [conducted by Andrew Gourlay] (Second & Alto Flute)
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre | London, United Kingdom
Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No.3
Gustav Holst - The Planets
26 May
MMus Final Recital (with pianist Kumi Matsuo)
Easy Parry Room, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
André Jolivet - Chant de Linos
Eugène Bozza - Aria
Yuko Uebayashi - Sonata for Flute and Piano
Brian Ferrneyhough - Cassandra's Dream Song
20 May
RCM Gateway Recital - Giocoso Trio (with clarinetist Peggy Lai and pianist Louis Ng)
St. Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom

Dmitri Shostakovich - 4 Waltzes

Camille Saint-Saëns - Tarantelle, Op.6

Gabriel Fauré - Pavane, Op.50

Michael Webster - Carmen Rhapsody based on theme from Bizet's Carmen

16 May
Master of Music Lecture Recital - Breaking Cassandra's Curse
Recital Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Featuring a talk with demonstration on Brian Ferneyhough's Cassandra's Dream Song
2 May
RCM Composition for Screen Showcase
Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Featuring a set of pieces written by RCM film composers
24 April
RCM Great Exhibitionists: Neko no koi
Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Sze Ying Chan - Neko no koi (World Premiere)
4 April
Lunchtime Flute Recital (with pianist William Fu and flautist Wen-Hsuan Su)
Shirley Methodist Church | London, United Kingdom
Philippe Gaubert - Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando for Flute and Piano
Gabriel Fauré - Morceau de concours
Eugène Bozza - Aria
Léo Delibes - Flower Duet from Lakme for 2 flutes and piano
Franz Doppler - Duettino hongrois, Op.36
15 March
RCM Gateway - Flute Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)
Charlton House | London, United Kingdom
Cécile Chaminade - Concertino for Flutee, Op. 107
Philippe Gaubert - Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando for Flute and Piano
Gabriel Fauré - Morceau de concours
Gabriel Fauré - Sonata in A Major, Op.13 (Transcription from Violin Sonata)
8 March
RCM New Perspectives [conducted by Tim Lines]
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Charlotte Bray - Reflections In Time
Zoe Darbyshire  - The Moon's Climb Pausing
Angela Luque - 22
20 January
Illyrian Ensemble [conducted by Ben James] (Principal Flute)
St. Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom
Claude Debussy - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy - Estampes
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Paul Dukas - L'apprenti sorcier 
18 January
RCM Wind Orchestra [conducted by Ryan Bancroft] (Principal Flute)
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
Allan X Chen - Murmuration (world premiere)
Kenneth Hesketh - In Ictu Oculi
John Adams - Grand Pianola Music

2018

7 December

RCM Gateway - Flute Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)
Victoria and Albert Museum | London, United Kingdom
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Gabriel Fauré - Fantasie for Flute and Piano
Katherine Hoover - Dizi Dance from Mountain and Mesa 
Sze Ying Chan - III. The Fire Blossoms from Three Etudes (World Premiere)
Toru Takemitsu - Voice for solo flute
Franz Doppler - Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise, Op.26 

19 November

RCM Gateway - Flute Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)
St. Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata in E major for Flute and Basso Continuo, BWV 1035
Israel Lai - Arctic Trek (World Premiere)
Charles-Marie Widor - Suite for Flute and Piano
André Jolivet - Chant de Linos

14 & 15 November

RCM Symphony Orchestra [Co-Principal Flute]

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom
César Franck - Les Éolides
Lili Boulanger - D'un soir triste
Henri Dutilleux - Sur le même accord
Gabriel Fauré - Requiem

27 October

Illyrian Ensemble: A London Symphony [Principal Flute]
St. Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom
Joseph Haydn - Symphony No.104 'London'
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No.2 'A London Symphony'

23 October

RCM Rushhour Concert
West Parry Room, RCM | London, United Kingdom
Dimitri Shostakovich - Four Waltzes for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
6 October
RCM Gateway - Flute Recital  (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)
Morden College, Blackheath | London, United Kingdom
John Rutter - Selections from Suite Antique
C.P.E. Bach - Hamburger Sonata in G Major, Wq. 133
Elby Kwok - The Arc (Original Work)
Francis Poulenc - Sonata for Flute and Piano
Jacob Gade - Tango Fantasia

18 September 

The Arc Lunchtime Recital  (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

St James's Sussex Gardens | London, United Kingdom

John Rutter - Selections from Suite Antique

Francis Poulenc - Sonata for Flute and Piano

Elby Kwok - The Arc (World Premiere)

Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Paul Taffanel - Grande Fantaisie on Themes from the Opera "Mignon"

 

8 September

La salle College Old Boys' Orchestras [Principal Flute]

Academic Community Hall, HKBU | Hong Kong SAR

Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome (Movement IV The Appian Way)

Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No.9 (Movement IV) 

 

3 September

Chill out! (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)
Fringe Club| Hong Kong SAR
Ástor Piazzolla - Café 1930 from History of Tango
Jacob Gade - Tango Fantasia

28 June

Neflac Netherlands Flute Academy Summer Surprise

Concertgebouw Kleine Zaal | Amsterdam, NetherlandsI

A set of flute orchestra pieces on First flute and Bass flute

21 June

International Flute Seminar Bruges 

Monastery School Zevenkerken | Bruges, Belgium

Toru Takemitsu - Voice for Solo Flute

29 June

RCM Lunchtime Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

St Mary Abbots Parish Church | London, United Kingdom
John Ruter - Suite Antique

6 June

RCM First Year Master Recital

West Parry Room, RCM | London, United Kingdom

Toru  Takemitsu - Voice for Solo Flute

Jakob Friedrich Kleinknecht - Sonata in B minor for Flute and Basso Continuo

Erwin Schulhoff - Sonata for Flute and Piano

Paul Taffanel - Fantaisie on themes from "Der Freischütz"

14 May

RCM Rush Hour Concert

Corelli Room, RCM | London, United Kingdom

Marin Marais - Les Folies d'Espagne

Toru Takemitsu - Voice for Solo Flute

3 May

RCM Philharmonic Orchestra [Co-Principal Flute]

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall | London, United Kingdom

Béla Bartók - Dance Suite

Johannes Brahms - Concerto for Violin and Cello, Op.102

28 April

Illyrian Ensemble [Co-Principal Flute]

St Stephen's Church | London, United Kingdom

Bedrich Smetana - The Moldau from Má Vlast

Antonin Dvorak - Biblical Songs

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.6 'Pastorale'

19 April

Dutch International Flute Competition (with pianist Toon Bierman)

Adams Flute Centre Auditorium | Ittervoort, Netherlands

Erwin Schulhoff - Sonata for Flute and Piano

Toru Takemitsu - Voice for Solo Flute

23 March

RCM Students’ Film Orchestra [Principal Flute]

Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom

Two-act shows with a selection of music featuring New York

 

12 March

RCM Gateway Performance (with pianist Hiro Takenouchi)

Battersea Place | London, United Kingdom

Eugène Bozza - Aria

Otar Taktakishvili - Sonata for Flute and Piano

 

14 February

British Flute Society Competition (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

Regent Hall | London, United Kingdom

Frank Martin - Ballade 

 

8 February

RCM Philharmonic Orchestra [Co-Principal Flute]

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall | London, United Kingdom

Bertram Wee - Severed

 

2 February

RCM Lunchtime Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

St Mary Abbots Parish Church | London, United Kingdom

Carl Philip Emanuel Bach - Sonata in G Major 'Hamburger' 

Frank Martin - Ballade

 

19 January

RCM Wind Orchestra [First Piccolo]

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall | London, United Kingdom

Eugène Bozza - Children’s Overture

Mark Watters - Rhapsody for Baritone Saxophone and Orchestra

Olivier Messiaen - El exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum

 

 

2017

 

15 December

RCM Students’ Film Orchestra [Principal Flute] 

Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music | London, United Kingdom

Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

& a selection of film music ranging from Harry Potter to Narnia

 

3 December

Illyrian Ensemble [Second Flute]

St Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road | London, United Kingdom

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  - Symphony No.35 “Haffner” 

 

9 & 10 December

RCM Symphony Orchestra [Second Flute]

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall | London, United Kingdom

Saint Saens Piano Concerto No.2

 

9 September

La Salle College Old Boys’ Orchestra [Principal Flute]

Academic Community Hall, Hong Kong Baptist University | Hong Kong SAR

Gustav Mahler - Symphony No.5 (Movement V)

 

22 July

Pro Arte Orchestra of Hong Kong [Principal Flute]

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall | Hong Kong SAR

Respighi PInes of Rome

Brahms Symphony No.4

 

10 July

Hong Kong Youth Choir Chamber Orchestra [Principal Flute]

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall | Hong Kong SAR

John Rutter - Mass of the Children

John Rutter - Look at the World

 

5 July

Marco Leung Graduation Concert

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, The Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR

Claude Debussy - Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un faune

Jindřich Feld - Sonata for Flute and Piano

André Jolivet - Chant de Linos (for flute, harp and string trio)

10 May

Le French May at CUHK (with La flute de chats)

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, The Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR

Jacques Castérède - Flûtes en vacances

 

25 April

CUHK Senior Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, The Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR

Marin Marais - Les Folies d’Espagne

André Jolivet - Chant de Linos

Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op.94

 

19 April

Chung Chi Wind Orchestra, CUHK [Principal Flute]

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, The Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR

Samuel Parscoal - Concertino for piccolo and Symphonic Band

Chan Wing-wah - Sonic Movement

Chan Kai-young - Into Tumultuous Torrents

Shostakovich - Symphony No.5 (Movt IV)

William Fu - World Afternight

Chen Yi - Suite from the China West

 

4 April

Ivy Chuang Students’ Recital (with pianist William Fu, The Arc)

Hong Kong City Hall Recital Hall | Hong Kong SAR

André Jolivet - Chant de Linos

 

3 April

Chung Chi Orchestra, CUHK Concerto Performance

Lee Hysan Concert Hall, The Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hong Kong SAR

Carl Nielsen - Flute Concerto (Movt II) [soloist]

Brahms Symphony No.3 [Principal Flute]

26 March

Pro Arte Orchestra of Hong Kong [Principal Flute]

Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall | Hong Kong SAR

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34

Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for Four Horns and Orchestra, Op.86